Our privacy policy

For Blomdahl Medical AB, safety means a lot. We want you to feel safe when wearing our skin friendly jewellery, but also when meeting with us and when trusting us with your personal information. We are constantly working to improve your customer experience and our handling of your personal information is part of that.

Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect, handle and store your personal information. The policy applies to all contact you may have with us, may it be when you purchase our skin friendly jewellery, visit our websites or contact our customer service. The Privacy Policy also describes your rights when it comes to dealing with us and how you can exercise these rights.

Who is responsible for your personal information?

Blomdahl Medical AB (corporate identity number 556193-1956), Olofsdalsvägen 45, 302 41 Halmstad, Sweden, is responsible for your personal information. All personal information is processed in accordance with the current provisions of the Universal information Protection Ordinance (EU 2016/679).

What is personal information what does processing of personal information entail?

All information that can be used directly or indirectly to identify an individual is defined as personal information. Examples of such personal information are personal identification numbers, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, purchase history etc. Encrypted information which can be linked to an individual may also be classified as personal information. Processing of personal information entails everything that is done with this information, for example collecting, processing, modifying, storing, reading it etc.

When do we use your personal information?

We handle and process the personal information you provide us with, primarily in order to fulfil our commitments to you as a client and deliver the products you purchase, but also when you contact our customer service. We also use your personal information to create a better experience when you visit our website, by means of providing you with inspiration and news, as well as when we wish to inform you about your account, in case you have one with us. Furthermore, we process your personal information when you participate in our events, our competitions and/or other marketing activities, as well as when we wish to make advertainments about our products more relevant to you. We only handle the personal information we need in order to respond to you as a consumer in the best possible way.

What personal information do we process?

- When you buy from us

When you buy skin friendly jewellery from us, we will handle your personal information for the purpose of payment, delivery of goods, customer service matters etc. In connection with this, we will collect and handle the personal information below:

• Name
• Date of birth
• Contact information (e.g. address, e-mail address telephone number)
• Order information, such as order number, ordered products, order date, price and purchase history.
• Payment details such as payment method, transaction time, amount, IP address and payment history.

- When you register a user account

• Name
• Date of birth
• Contact information (e.g. address, e-mail address telephone number)
• Account information such as customer number, user name, password and when the account was registered or changed.
• Customer choice regarding settings for marketing communication and personal offers

- When you contact us

When you contact us with a support issue, we will keep your personal information in order to be able to communicate with you and respond to inquiries that reach our customer service via telephone or digital channels (including social media). We also keep necessary information regarding complaints and grievances, which can help us improve our products. Exactly what information is saved depends on the scope of the current case. Below is a list of the personal information that may be processed:

• Name
• Telephone number
• E-mail address

When you use our contact form on the website:
We send the information in our forms via third parties in order to reduce spam.

- When you visit our website

When you visit our website, we use so-called “cookies” to facilitate and enhance your experience. Below you will find more information about how cookies work and how we use them.

Why do we process your personal information?

We handle and process your personal information in order to:

• Manage your orders and purchases
• Manage your account in our web shop
• Provide you with customized information, benefits and offers, as well as a personal experience of our web shop.
• Make it possible to track purchase history.
• Manage your chosen settings, as well as details about payment methods and payment history.
• Make it easier for you to save shopping lists and submit suggestions for shopping lists or similar measures designed to simplify things for you.
• To be able to communicate with those who participate in a competition or event
• Select winners and announce awards
• Comply with applicable legislation, such as the Accounting Act
• To be able to communicate and handle customer service matters

How long do we keep your personal information?

When you shop from us, we will keep your personal information until the purchase has been completed and for 24 months thereafter. Some details, such as for example certain information on invoices or receipts, can only be deleted in accordance with the Accounting Act.

When you contact our customer service, your personal information will be stored during the case-handling period and for 6 months thereafter, in order for us be able to respond to the case if follow-up questions arise.

When you participate in any of our competitions or events, your personal information will be stored for as long as needed in order to complete the competition/event (including any evaluation)

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you can contact us at any time and we shall see to have your information deleted. See Your rights below.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Blomdahl Medical AB may disclose your information to third parties. The disclosure of your personal information to third parties is subject to rigid restrictions. We only disclose personal information in order to be able to provide our services. We may also disclose personal information to public authorities, if they have legal grounds for requiring this. Blomdahl Medical AB will at no point sell your personal information.

How do we protect your personal information?

Your personal information is safe with us. Blomdahl Medical AB has taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information against inappropriate or involuntary disclosure, use, unauthorized access, deletion, alteration or damage. All personal information is stored in databases protected by permission management, encryption and firewalls.

Your rights

Blomdahl Medical AB is responsible for processing your personal information in accordance with applicable legislation. This section describes your rights in connection with our processing of your personal information. At your request, or on our own initiative, we will delete, rectify, de-identify or complement information which is found to be incorrect, incomplete or misleading. Please contact us if you have any questions about this or want to exercise anyone of your rights.

- Right to access

We want to be open and transparent regarding how we process your personal information and if you want to know more about our processing, you have the right to request access to your personal information. This is then provided to you in the form of a so-called register extract. If you contact us with a request for access, we may ask for additional information to ensure that we provide you with the correct information and that we disclose the information to the right person.

- Right to rectification

If you find that your personal information is incorrect, you always have the right to request that the information be rectified. Within the framework of the stated purpose, you also have the right to supplement any incomplete personal information. If you have created an account in our web shop, you can update your personal information on My pages.

- Right to delete

You have the right to request deletion of personal information that we process, should any of the below apply:

• The information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed.
• You have withdrawn the consent upon which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
• You object to a balance of interest carried out by us and Blomdahl Medical AB has no legitimate interest which outweighs.
• You object to the processing for direct marketing purposes.
• The personal information is processed illegally.
• The personal information must be deleted in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject.
• The personal information has been collected from a minor for whom you have parental responsibility, in connection to services provided by the information society, such as social media.

There may be reasons for us not to comply with your request for deletion if there are legal obligations that prevent us from doing so. This may be if the processing is necessary to exercise our right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to be able to establish, assert or defend legal claims.

- Right to restriction

You have the right to request that our processing of your personal information be restricted.

- The right to object to a certain type of processing

You have the right to object to processing based on a legitimate interest that we have, if you have personal reasons concerning the situation. However, we may continue to process your information, even though you have opposed the processing, if we have compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your integrity interest.

- The right to refuse direct marketing

You have the right to object to your personal information being processed for direct marketing purposes. If you object to direct marketing, we will stop processing your personal information for that purpose, as well as halt all types of direct marketing measures.

Of course, you have the opportunity to only decline mailings and personal offers in certain channels.

You can change your settings on My pages in our web shop at any time and you are always welcome to contact our customer service for assistance with adjusting your choices.

- The right to information portability

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided in a structured format. The right to information portability, in contrast to the right to register extracts, thus only covers information which you have provided us with and which we process on the basis of certain legal grounds, e.g. an agreement with you.

- The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish supervisory authority Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY).

Cookies

On our website we use so-called “cookies”. By choosing to accept cookies, you agree that Blomdahl uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which the website requests to be saved on to your computer, mobile phone or other device. Cookies are used on many websites in order to give you as a visitor access to various functions. The information in the cookie can be used to follow a user's browsing patterns. There are two main types of cookies: a persistent cookie that has a specific expiration date and a session cookie that is temporarily stored while you visit our website.

- Cookies on this website

First Party Cookies
Among other things we save a random key that we use to retrieve your settings, keep you logged in, keep track of what products have been kept at Checkout, and what your saved favourites are. The information is not available to parties other than Blomdahl Medical AB.

Third Party Cookies
Blomdahl Medical AB uses third-party cookies applied by third parties, which have embedded elements on the website to collect statistics, display customized ads and give you as a user a better experience.

For marketing and tracking
Google Ads
Facebook Ads
Facebook pixel
Youtube
Google DoubleClick

For statistics
Google Analytics
Google Ads
Hotjar

Functionality
Google Ads
Youtube

- If you do not accept cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies or delete certain cookies.

Keep in mind that if you choose to block cookies, it may affect the function of our website/web shop negatively or prevent certain parts of it from working. For example, it may result in you not being able to go to Checkout or to save products as favourites.

Also keep in mind that any change in settings for cookies or interest-based advertising must be done on each device (e.g. computer, tablet etc.) and each web browser (e.g. Chrome, Explorer, Safari etc.)

Changes in the privacy policy

Blomdahl Medical AB may need to make changes to the Privacy Policy in order to remedy disruptions or to meet new legal or technical requirements. The latest version is always available on our website. In the event of significant changes, you will receive information about this on our website, or by e-mail, should you have specified this. Examples of significant changes are changes in stated purposes or personal information categories.

Contact information

You are always welcome to contact us regarding our processing of your personal information or to request a registry extract, withdraw consent, oppose processing for direct marketing purposes etc.

Telephone +46 35-18 15 00, E-mail info@blomdahl.com
Blomdahl Medical AB, Olofsdalsvägen 45, S-302 41 Halmstad, Sweden